TRAFFIC LAW
[…] The Florida legislature has mandated that you receive 4 points on your license if your traffic violation involves a red light violation and the minimum fines have increased substantially.  There is a major push in the State of Florida to combat red light running.   Also, you could be required to complete a 4 hour traffic school if you have two red light convictions within a one-year period per the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.  Let us resolve your traffic ticket now!
Florida Statute 316.075, but more specifically defines it in s. 316.123:

“… The right-of-way at an intersection may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs… Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop… but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection. After having stopped, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when the driver is moving across or within the intersection…”