Florida Seat Belt Requirements
[…] • Newspaper delivery employees while working on their delivery routes.
  • Solid waste employees while working on their routes.

Florida’s ‘Move Over Law’

In Florida’s ‘Move Over’ law, you are required to move over a lane (when you safely can) for stopped law enforcement, sanitation, tow trucks, utility vehicles, and wreckers. If you do not have the ability to safely move over to another lane, you can:

  • Slow down 20 mph less than the speed limit on that road.
  • Even if the speed limit is 20 mph, you must slow down to 5 mph.

Please keep in mind that a violation of section 316.126 in the Florida Statutes can result in a “noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable pursuant to chapter 318 as either a moving violation for infractions of subsection (1) or subsection (3) or as a pedestrian violation for infractions of subsection (2).”

The ‘Wireless Communications While Driving Law’

On July 1, 2019, the ‘Wireless Communications While Driving Law’ took effect after the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles partnered with law enforcement to begin the campaign – Put It Down: Focus on Driving.