Careless Driving
[…] Although “careless driving” and “reckless driving” are terms often used interchangeably, these two traffic offenses differ in many ways. Continue reading to learn the differences between the two traffic offenses.

Careless Driving 

In Florida, a ‘careless driving citation’ is a civil offense that may be subjected to fines, as well as assessments of points. While getting charged with careless driving is not as severe as reckless driving because it does not carry criminal penalties, you can still face hefty fines with this type of charge. Under Florida Statute §316.1925, “Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same carefully and prudently, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a violation of this section.” Fines resulting from a careless driving citation can lead to:

  • Increased insurance rates.
  • Points on your driver’s license.
  • Your driver’s license being suspended.