Careless Driving
[…] In the state of Florida, this citation will often be given to the individual who the officer believes is at fault for the car accident. Careless driving citations are most common in rear-end accidents if the officer did not witness the accident or the person who was hit is unaware of why the accident occurred.

Reckless Driving 

As mentioned previously, careless driving charges are less severe because they are not criminal traffic offenses. A reckless driving charge, however, is a criminal traffic offense subjected to varying penalties. Under Florida Statute §316.192, “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” It is important to note that a reckless driving charge will vary not only the severity of the accident but also an individual’s record.

  • First-time conviction – Punishable by facing up to 90 days in jail and up to $500 in fines.